Update cookies preferences
  1. Home
  2. Login
  3. View Cart
  4. Checkout

Buy Online - the best way to buy

GDPR Policy

GDPR and Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Bookmark Remainders uses and protects your personal information. We reserve the right to update this notice at any time.

Bookmark Remainders is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If we ask you to provide us with any information by which you could be identified, it will be only be used as stated in this privacy statement.

This notice applies to all our clients and all third parties and suppliers we whom we have dealings in the ordinary course of our business.

Bookmark Remainders will comply with data protection laws including GDPR. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

Accurate and up to date.

Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

Kept securely.

What information do we hold?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We may collect, store, and use some or all of the following categories of personal information about you:

Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.

Bank account details

Business related information including website information, email addresses, contact numbers and addresses

Information relating to your business website which may include basic information regarding visitors to the website such as IP addresses, email addresses and information completed on contact forms.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses

It is necessary for us to retain data on clients for legitimate business needs so we can fulfill our contractual obligations.

We will only retain data which we reasonably require and for a period which is reasonably necessary.

Any personal data will be held for a maximum of seven years before being deleted.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

We will not disclose your data to any third parties unless you have consented for us to do so or we are otherwise required to do either contractually or under another law or enactment. If you have consented to us sending you communications by email, you can withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us on andrew.rattray@book-bargains.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act by emailing andrew.rattray@book-bargains.co.uk. A small fee may be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computers hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

A recent (2011) change in EU regulations requires that consent must be obtained before using any cookie that is not strictly necessary for the functioning of the site. It is not yet clear how this will be interpreted in law.

Bookmark Remainders currently use the following types of cookie:

Specifically excluded from the scope of the regulations:

ACTINIC_CART. Records the session file of the shopping cart.

Consent is obtained before use provided agreement to the Terms and Conditions is enforced in the checkout (the default setting), and the Terms and Conditions retain the default cookie statement:

ACTINIC_BUSINESS. The login digest for logged in customers.

ACTINIC_CONTACT. Checkout 'Remember Me' function stores contact information to avoid the need for re-entering for subsequent orders.

Necessary for the correct functioning of the associated elements of the site:

ACTINIC_REFERRER. Returns the customer to the last page visited after completion of the checkout.

LAST_SECTION_URL. Used by the Back link on the Product Page, to return the visitor to the correct Section Page.

ACTINIC_RECENT. Records the image filename(s) for the Recently Viewed Products list, if enabled.

CART_CONTENT. Stores the cart value and item count for the shopping cart summary.

None of these four stores personal data. The first two expire on closing the browser. Expiry period of the second two is set in Web | Configure Expiry Periods.Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to modify your browser setting to decline cookies but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For further information on how to decline cookies using your chosen browser, please read the following article:

https://www.experte.com/it-security/reject-cookies

Complaints

We operate our own internal complaints policy so please contact us directly in the first instance if you have any complaints about the way in which we collect or handle data.

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority by writing to the following address:

Information Commissioner
Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF